Garage Conversions: Planning Permission & Permitted Development

If you need information on whether you need Planning Permission for your Garage Conversion, or if your project falls within Permitted Development then read on.

double-garage-conversion.jpg

Do I Need Planning Permission for a Garage Conversion?

You do not need planning permission if the work to your garage is internal and does not involve enlarging the building.

The exception to this is if the building is listed, the building is on designated land, or sometimes where new developments have been built, permitted development rights on garages may have been removed.

Designated land includes National parks and the Broads, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, conservation areas and World Heritage Sites.

Sometimes permitted development rights have been removed from your property when it comes to garage conversions. So if you live on a new housing development or you live in a conservation area, get in touch with your local planning authority before you crack on.

If you are looking at converting your garage into a separate house, then planning permission may be required no matter what work you intend to carry out and also (and rather annoyingly) no matter who will be living in it. If in doubt, contact your local planning authority to ensure you have all the correct permissions in place.

So I Do Need Planning Permission for my Garage Conversion…

All applications can be made with your Local Planning Authority through the Portal Planner.

The current cost for full planning permission in England is £462

Sometimes, on new developments or in areas of Designated Land - your permitted development rights may have been stripped. Get in touch with your local planning authority to check this at the cost of £30.

It is better to be certain, rather than falling into pitfalls further along the line.

Combine your detached garage to extend your living space and let light flood into your home.

Combine your detached garage to extend your living space and let light flood into your home.

Convert your garage into a re-zen area. Get away from your everyday stresses & relax!

Convert your garage into a re-zen area. Get away from your everyday stresses & relax!

Planning Permission for Roof Lights & Skylights

New roof lights or skylights will not normally require an application for planning permission providing:

  • they do not protrude more than 150mm beyond the plane of the roof slope

  • they are no higher than the highest part of the roof

  • if they are in side elevation roof slope they must be obscure-glazed and either non opening or more than 1.7 metres above the floor level.

Occasionally, you may need to apply for planning permission for some of these works because your council has made an Article 4 Direction withdrawing permitted development rights.

John Jeavons-Fellows